Level up your hair care with the new range of Panasonic hair dryers


Levelup your hair care with the new range of Panasonic hair dryers
Introducing two fresh utilities: EH-NE20 and EH-ND30
New Delhi, November 6, 2017: To provide a super drying experience whilst preserving the natural gloss of your hair, Panasonic has introduced two hair dryersEH-NE20 and EH-ND30, with various features to make those 15 minutes of your getting ready soothing, safe and happy. Understanding the need of the market and the customers, the new hair dryer provides results as per the mood and requirement of the consumer.
Unlike other existing products in the same category that end up leaving your hair all frizzy just before the last minute of your special event, EH-NE20 hair dryer has been designed with Ion technology to give a highly smooth texture to every layer of your hair strands, while making sure there is no tangle. The ion technology assures a speedy dry with packed airflow that preserves your natural hair gloss. These ions touch the surface of your hair, barely coating them to reduce electricity and enough to leave a smooth and shiny texture in hindsight.
Available in 3-temperature settings, the new model provides performance suiting best to your requirement and style. While Turbo provides faster drying, heat protection mode provides powerful airflow with gentle temperature to protect against heat damage for your healthy hair and scalp, and strong cool helps you to lock your finished style in place with a blast of cool air.
EH-ND30 brings all the professional look to your equipment stand with its authentic designed visual and foldable function, making this product stand apart in its class. Making it easy to carry and store with minimum space, this hair dryer is rooted in ergonomics; making the hold easy and well-balanced. Adding oomph to the design, it is available in both black and pink colour.
Mr. Manish Sharma, President and CEO, Panasonic India & South Asia, said, “Our personal care products are designed to add value to everything that compliments an individual’s personality besides regular products. From the feature of faster speed to carefully picking up the temperature for what suits your hair best, Panasonic knows how Indians are heavily spending on grooming lately and is essentially coming at par with other countries with respect to the wide range of beauty products available. These two products are our vision to provide a blend of subtle simplicity and fashion to our consumers.
With a super attractive combination of being extremely handy and compact along with providing fast drying with 1800W of power, both the dryers serve different purposes to spell bound people who take the health of their hair seriously.
ProductSpecificationsPrice
Hair Dryer
EH-NE20
·     1800W power for fast drying
·     Ion conditioning
·     Heat protection mode
·     Compact and light mode
·     3 temperature settings
Rs 2,895
Hair Dryer
EH-ND30
·     1800W power for fast drying
·     Foldable handle
·     Two attractive colours; pink and black
·     Ergonomic design
·     Heat protection mode
10TH EDITION OF BAL SANGAM SIGNS OFF IN GRAND STYLE
Anuj Kumar Boruah <anujkumarboruah@gmail.com> to you & 1 other(s)
Tue, 07 Nov 2017 20:39:38
20 attachments
PreviousNext



​​
Press Release

​​
10TH EDITION OF BAL SANGAM SIGNS OFF IN GRAND STYLE
-“T.I.E. Co. to open four new centres across India, to start a two-year special course for children”-Prof. Waman Kendre

New Delhi, November 7th, 2017: The 10th edition of Bal Sangam, National School of Drama’s signature festival of Folk & Traditional Performances, today culminated with great pomp and show at the NSD campus in the capital today. The colourful carnival involving young artistes from India and Bangladesh captured children’s folk performances and theatre across both the countries at its very best.

Spread over 5 days, the festival concluded with a glittering function and valedictory ceremony involving eminent theatre and film personality Manoj Joshi, who was the chief guest for the evening. Renowned theatre and television actress Vibha Chibber was the guest of honour with M.L. Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India as the special guest. Prof. Waman Kendre, Director, National School of Drama presided over the function and vote of thanks by Prof. Tripurari Sharma.

The festival ended with a rousing performance ‘Rang Se Rang’, with concept and choreography by Suresh Shetty and Moon Moon Singh. The evening also saw the presentation ‘Coming together of Colours’, organised by Dr. Suwarn Rawat, Ajit Choudhary, Manish Saini and Siddharth Khanna, in which the myriad colours from different parts of India and Bangladesh was presented.

Huyen Lalong Manipur Thang-Ta Cultural Associationfrom Irilbung, Manipur who enthralled the audiences with their performance Tangkhul Nurabi. Directed by Mutum Ibomcha Singh, Tangkhul Nurabi is based on the original form of Loutarol and has been dramatized by replacing the ritualistic section with songs and different beats. The Huyen Lalong Thang-Ta Cultural Association is being run the able administration of Guru G Gourakishor Sharma, a Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee and Padmashri.

Speaking at the valedictory ceremony of the 10th Bal Sangam, noted theatre and film actor Manoj Joshi said, “I am happy to be here at the hallowed campus of NSD, which has produced so many outstanding talents in every sphere of performing arts.”

“It was great to see the child artistes presenting India in its full cultural diversity in their dance and music performances. India is a country known for unity in diversity and it was beautifully choreographed in their presentation today”, he added.

Vibha Chibber, well renowned theatre and television personality and one of the founding members of T.I.E. Co., said, “It is an emotional moment for me to come back here for the 10thedition of Bal Sangam. NSD and T.I.E. Co. have taught me everything and I thank them for whatever little I have achieved in life.”

M.L. Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India said, “NSD and TIE Co. have done an outstanding job in the way they have organised the 10th Bal Sangam. We are very happy to see the enthusiastic participation of children from all the parts of India and Bangladesh.”

Prof. Waman Kendre, Director, National School of Drama said, “We are planning to open four new centres of T.I.E. Co. across the country. We will also start a special two-year course for children under T.I.E. Co. It gives me immense satisfaction that Bal Sangam has completed its 10th edition in such spectacular fashion. Over 400 child artistes from all across the country came and participated, making it one of the most successful editions of Bal Sangam ever.”

The 10th edition of Bal Sangam brought together children from India and Bangladesh who charmed their way through some captivating folk and traditional performances presenting a varied cultural mosaic. The festival included plays by child artistes as well as art & craft workshops, the highlights being Baul Children from West Bengal, Yakshagana from Karnataka, Thang-Ta from Manipur, Ankiya Nat form Assam, Nautanki form Uttar Pradesh, Chhau from West Bengal, folk dances from Punjab, Kalari From Kerala, and dances from Mizoram. In addition, the festival also had a host of ambience performances like logman, dhol players, jugaad band performers, acrobats, behrupiyas, magicians, kacchi-ghodi performers and kathputli exponents, who delighted the visiting crowds and children greatly.


For further media query please contact:
Anuj Kumar Boruah/ Ayonava Bagchi/ Shakti Raj Vidyarthi
Young Monk Communications
E: anuj@youngmonk.in /ab@youngmonk.in/shakti@youngmonk.in
A.K. Barua
Public Relations Officer
National School of Drama
+ 91 9810329401
E: anoopbarua@gmail.com​
Reply
Reply all
Forward
More

Direct Tax Collections grows by 15.2% uptil October 2017


The Direct Tax collections up to October , 2017 show that net collections are at Rs. 4.39 lakh crore which is 15.2% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. Net Direct Tax collections represent 44.8% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for FY 2017-18 (Rs. 9.8 lakh crore). Gross collections (before adjusting for refunds) have increased by 10.7% to Rs. 5.28 lakh crore during April-October, 2017. Refunds amounting to Rs. 89,507 crore have been issued during April, 2017 to October, 2017.

LAUNCH OF INDIA’S MOST STYLISH SUV – RENAULT CAPTUR

INTRODUCTORY PRICE STARTING AT INR. 9.99 Lakh (ALL-INDIA)
STARTING VARIANT FULLY LOADED. MORE THAN 50 PREMIUM FEATURES AS STANDARD EQUIPMENT
o   Renault CAPTUR’s distinctive expressive styling makes it an instant head-turner, creating a whole new class of vehicle
o   The stunning design of the new game-changer Renault CAPTUR perfectly embodiesRenault’s new global design language
o   Premium feature loaded –More than 50 premium features as standard equipment from the starting variant onwards, including, projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire LED DRLs and an integrated audio system amongst others
o   CAPTUR’s expressive design is accentuated by its Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS) and OneIntegrationconcept – Renault’s design approach that seamlessly connects car and driver through a plethora of innovations 
o   Renault CAPTUR PLATINEmakes its global debut in India: ‘Platine’ is the most premium version across Renault cars. CAPTUR PLATINE takes the styling cues a notch higher with ultra-premium white and gold interiors andErgoDesignleather seats
o   Personalized Innovation: 7exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone and 5 excitingmonotone body colouroptions complemented withan extensive personalized program
o   Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel power train options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE variant will be available in diesel option 
New Delhi, November 6, 2017: Renault, one of the fastest growing automobile brands in India, launched India’s most stylish SUV – RENAULT CAPTUR today, at an attractive introductory price of INR 9.99 Lakh (All India). Renault CAPTUR createsa unique vehicle class, led by its stunning expressive designpremium & class-leading featuresinnovative technology, offered at an outstanding priceenabling an unmatched value proposition.
Commenting on the launch of Renault CAPTUR, Mr. Sumit Sawhney, Country CEO and Managing Director, Renault India Operations, said, “With its stunning design which represents Renault’s new design DNA, Renault CAPTUR delivers on our promise of bringing the best from Renault’s global product range to India. Its expressive design is enhanced by premium & class-leading features and the high levels of personalization that can be achieved to best suit the customers’ preferences. Together with launching products of global repute, it is important to have a strong ‘India strategy’, offering customers a compelling value proposition. Renault CAPTUR will set new benchmarks with its global styling and unmatched road presence, further strengthening our position in the burgeoning SUV segment.” 
RENAULT CAPTUR: RENAULT’S NEW GLOBAL DESIGN, OFFERING A UNIQUE VEHICLE CLASS 
Renault CAPTUR has a stunning crossover French design clearly reflecting Renault’s new design DNA. With a design language that is strongly agile and powerfully expressive, Renault CAPTUR brings forth the best from the world of Renault in terms of style and designing, in line with Renault’s recent product introductions in India. Together with its global styling cues, the designing of Renault CAPTUR also accounts for Indian conditions and consumers’ preferences, with Renault CAPTUR being the widest and longestoffering in its category, with best-in-class ground clearance of 210mm. This is well matched by an elevated driving positionthat offers wraparound panoramic visibility, which sets a new benchmark for comfort.

Renault CAPTUR’s expressive design is accentuated by its Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS), which combines iconic design with cutting-edge technology, providing high impact illumination while being highly energy efficient. Renault will offer several premium design enhancements on CAPTUR including the iconic Sparkle full LED headlamps with unique floating indicatorsRipple Tail Lamps which perfectly complements theLED ambient lighting inside the car andR17 Crystal Cut alloys, amongst others.





RENAULT CAPTUR: PREMIUM-FEATURE LOADED

Renault CAPTUR comes loaded with more than 50 premium features as standard offerings from the starting variant onwards. These include projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire LED DRLs,fully automatic temperature control with rear cooling ventsintegrated audio system with USB & Aux-in and Bluetooth®steering wheel controls,push- button start with remote central locking, dual airbags, Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake Assist and rear defogger with wiper.

Renault CAPTUR delivers the next level of drive experience enabled by theOneIntegration concept, Renault’s design approach that seamlessly connects car and driver. Renault CAPTUR is equipped with modern hi-tech solutions which makes driving comfortable and pleasant. These include the smart access card, theInfinity Instrument Clusterenabling a complete cockpit experience, a user-friendly new generation Intelligent ULC 3.0 multimedia navigation system with a seven-inch display, voice recognition (for iOS), maps along with temperature and time display.


RENAULT CAPTUR PLATINE: DEBUT IN INDIA

Another highlight is the top-end Renault CAPTUR PLATINEwhich makes its debut in India. ‘Platine’ is the most premium version across Renault cars, used discerningly for very exclusive offerings. The global-first, exclusive CAPTUR PLATINEfeatures ultra-premium white and gold interiors and takes the feel of sophistication a notch higher with AC vents engulfed in chrome, along with the stylish bezel with golden finish. ItsErgoDesign leather seats are engineered to set a new benchmark in comfort, and are 6-way adjustable.


RENAULT CAPTUR: UNMATCHED PERFORMANCE MEETS STUNNING DESIGN

Renault CAPTUR will be available with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. For the petrol option, it will be powered by the 16 valves 4 cylinder 1.5L H4K petrol engine mated to a 5 speed manual gear box, producing 106 PS at 5,600 rpm and 142 Nm of torque at 4,000 rpm. The petrol powertrain delivers a mileage of 13.87 kmpl (ARAI certified).

The diesel version will be powered by the1.5L K9K diesel engine (common rail injection), mated to 6 speed manual gear box, delivering a maximum power of 110 PS at 3,850 rpm and peak torque of 240 Nm at 1,750 rpm. The diesel powertrain delivers a mileage of 20.37 kmpl (ARAI certified). Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE variant will be available in a diesel option.


RENAULT CAPTUR: RAISES THE BENCHMARK FOR PERSONALIZED INNOVATION

Renault CAPTUR takes innovative exclusivity to a completely different level with more than 40 personalization categories. Every aspect of the car has been designed keeping this in mind, and CAPTUR will come with a wide range of fashion-inspired dual tone roof styling.

The 7 exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone combinationsinclude Cayenne Orange body with Mystery Black roof, Pearl White body with Mystery Black roof, Mahogany Brown body with Mystery Black roof, Cayenne Orange body with Marble Ivory roof, Mahogany Brown body with Marble Ivory roof, Pearl White body with Planet Grey roof and Mahogany Brown body with Planet Grey roof. The 5 exciting monotone body colour options for Renault CAPTUR includes Cayenne Orange, Pearl White, Planet Grey, Moonlight Silver and Mahogany Brown.

Interior finishes of the car are also modern and innovative. While PLATINE is designed with plush white and gold interiors, customers will have options of sporty anodized blue pacifique or rouge passion accents on the air vents and center console in the RXT variant. CAPTUR can be further enhanced with 16 different roof decal designs.
Renault will also offer the option of further enhancing both the car’s interior and exterior with 2 innovative themed personalization packs – Diamond Deck and Urban Connect, which are the result of a collaboration between Renault’s design studios in India and France.
All these are further enhanced by more than 120 aesthetic and utility add-ons like chrome embellishments, smart lighting enhancements, illuminated scuff plates,roof decal designs and designer mats.





RENAULT CAPTUR: UNCOMPROMISED SAFETY

Safety is of paramount importance for Renault, and CAPTUR is certified to exceed frontal and lateral crash test parameters. With a reinforced body for optimum safety, Renault CAPTUR isequipped with a host of active and passive safety features across all variants including dual airbags, Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake Assist, rear defogger, rear wiper & washer, 2lateral ISOFIX – child seat anchor, height adjustable seat-belts and speed sensing auto door lock.
Additionally, Renault will offer side airbags, Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Hill Start AssistCruise Control with Speed Limiter, LED front fog lamps with cornering function, auto head lamps and rain sensing wipers.


RENAULT: RAPID NETWORK RAMP UP TO GROW ITS PRESENCE IN INDIA

The launch of CAPTUR is well supported by Renault’s aggressive network expansion plans, both from a sales and service perspective. In a short span of time, Renault has grown its presence rapidly in India, becoming one of theyoungest and fastest growing automotive brands and the number one European brand.

Along with a progressive product expansion plan, Renault has laid a firm plan to aggressively expand its network reach across India. From a modest presence of 14 dealership outlets in May 2011, Renault India expanded its pan-India dealership network to more than 300 dealership outlets so far, making it one of the fastest network ramp-ups by an automobile brand in India.

Renault aims to reach to 320 dealerships by the end of 2017 and its growing network presence will make Renault products and services, including Renault CAPTUR, more accessible to customers across the country.



RENAULT CAPTUR PRICING (EX-DELHI)
VariantPrice
CAPTUR RXE (Petrol)INR 9,99,999
CAPTUR RXL (Petrol)INR 11,07,999
CAPTUR RXT (Petrol)INR 11,69,999
CAPTUR RXE (Diesel)INR 11,39,999
CAPTUR RXL (Diesel)INR 12,47,999
CAPTUR RXT (Diesel)INR 13,09,999
CAPTUR Platine (Diesel)INR 13,88,999

* Dual tone versions available in RXT and Platine at an incremental price of only INR 17,000
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Length4329 mm
Width1813 mm
Height1619 mm
Wheelbase2673 mm
Engine Type1.5 H4K petrol and 1..5 K9K dci diesel
DisplacementPetrol-1498 cc
Diesel- 1461cc
Configuration4 cylinders in-line
GearboxPetrol – 5 Speed Manual Transmission
Diesel – 6 speed Manual Transmission
PowerPetrol – 106 PS @ 5600 RPM
Diesel – 110 PS @ 3850 RPM
TorquePetrol -142 Nm @ 4000 RPM
Diesel – 240 Nm @ 1750 RPM
Tyre size215/60 R17
Wheel sizeR17 Crystal Cut Alloy Wheels
Front suspensionMacPherson strut with lower transverse link, coil spring
Rear suspensionTwist Beam suspension with coil spring
Twin tube telescopic shock absorber
Boot volume392L expandable to 1352 Litres
Ground Clearance(Unladen)210 mm
Fuel tank volume50 Litres

ABOUT RENAULT

Renault India Pvt. Ltd. is a fully owned subsidiary of Renault S.A.S. France. Renault India cars are manufactured in the manufacturing facility located in Oragadam, Chennai, with a capacity of 480,000 units per annum. Currently, Renault India also has a widespread presence of more than 300 sales and 230 service facilities across the country with benchmark sales and service quality.

Renault India’s product line up and services have seen strong recognition among customers and industry experts alike, winning more than 60 titles, making Renault India one of the most awarded automotive brands in a single year in India. The Renault KWID has already bagged 31 awards, including 10 ‘Car of the Year’ Awards.

For Further information, please contact:
Jatin Aggarwal
Head – Public Affairs and Communication
Renault India Pvt. Ltd.
jatin.aggarwal@renault.com
@RenaultIndiaPR @RenaultIndia


Reply
Reply all
Forward
More

“World’s largest cricket festival flags off today

– The Stream of Togetherness “World’s largest cricket festival flags off today

The Stream of Togetherness

“World’s largest cricket festival flags off today”

Udaipur, November 6, 2017: It’s time to brace up for the real cricketing action, right in your city with the popular Wonder Cement Saath: 7 Mahotsav flagged off in the city today.

The flag off in Udaipur was done this morning with drums, fireworks and the roar of bikes by the management team of Wonder Cement Ltd. consisting Mr. Ibrahim Ali (Whole Time Director), Mr. Vivek Patni ( Director), Mr. Jagdish Chandra Toshniwal (Managing Director), Mr. Parmanand Patidar ( Director), Mr. Sailesh Mohta (President Marketing), Mr. Jaideep Shah (CFO) and Mr. Sunil Bhatnagar (Corporate HR Head) .

Post the simultaneous flag off in the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat and MP, roadshows will be organized at 300 locations with vans running 100kms a day for 7 days to promote the event and also registrations.

This year’ action-packed tourney, now in its second edition, was formally kicked off by the legendry Kapil Dev at Delhi who also announced a personal prize money of Rs.1 lakh to be given to the best player on the day of the finale on 24thDecember 2017, at Udaipur.

With the prize money pegged at Rs. 40 lakhs, this year’s Wonder Cement Saath: 7- Cricket Mahotsav will have 48,000 participants and 300 tosses covering the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.

After 15 matches between the 16 shortlisted teams, one winning team will emerge as the Team of Tehsil. Tehsils’ teams will converge at the District Level and face each other to select the District Team. District Teams will converge at the Zonal level and Zonal Teams will meet at Udaipur for the playoffs. The final match will be played in Udaipur where the show down will take place and the winner of the tournament will be announced.

Cricket fans worldwide have grown much above the IPL and T20. Wonder Cement Saath: 7 Cricket Mahotsav, keeps it short, simple and sweet with covering 7 players in 7 overs match wherein 1 women in the team, holds a bonus of 7 runs.

Although the aim is to promote cricket from grass root level, its target is still sky high where the citizens of the country interact with each other, irrespective of their caste, creed, customs, costumes and perhaps even their convictions. Started in 2015 as a social experiment aimed at encouraging rural talent, Wonder Cement Saath: 7 Cricket Mahotsav witnessed a huge success in the Desert Kingdom-Rajasthan.

Being the world’s largest ‘Consumer Engagement Campaign’ weaved around cricket, Wonder Cement Saath: 7 Cricket Mahaotsav’s main objectives are to provide:-

*  Respect for women
*  Unity in people across all strata
*  Empowerment of youth

*  Generation of local employment
*  Encouragement of talent


About Wonder Cement:


Wonder Cement Limited is a leading cement company catering to markets across the country pre-dominating the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. Established in 2010 with its headquarters in Udaipur, Rajasthan, Wonder Cement Ltd is known for its high quality of products that reflect the enriched heritage of its parent company RK Marble, a leading name in the marble industry. The company with its plant located at Chittorgarh today produces 6.75 million tons per annum, thus occupying a prominent position in the industry. Special efforts are taken to ensure that the plant upholds the latest environmental norms with the help of reverse air bag house, ESP and a number of nuisance bag filters to remain clean and dust free. The manufacturing unit is established with technical collaborations with Thyssenkrupp and Pfeiffer Ltd. of Germany. Wonder Cement is planning to further expand its current capacity to 10 million tons by setting up a third production line.

For Inquiries, get in touch with Shruti Bondal.
Shruti Bondal
Social Media & PR Consultant
9870001766

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Iraqi parliament results tomorrow